dcworks

DC Works: Workforce Investment Council
 

DC Agency Top Menu


-A +A
Bookmark and Share

WIC Board

The Workforce Investment Council (WIC) Board is comprised of representatives from the private-sector, organized labor, nonprofit organizations, and District government; with a majority of members being private-sector officials. Its membership represents a diverse range of stakeholders seeking to improve the District's workforce investment system. The board was re-established by Mayor's Order 2016-086 in June 2016.

See the full list of WIC board members.

WIC Bylaws

WIC Committees and Membership

The WIC board has five established committees which enable the WIC to become more vibrant and effective, and empower members to take on greater leadership roles in the District's workforce system.
 
Executive Committee: Acts on behalf of the WIC on all policy, performance management, fiscal and administrative issue related to the local workforce investment system. View full bios.

Antwanye Ford, WIC Board Chairman, Enlightened, Inc.
Steven Boney, WMATA
Angela Franco, DC Health Benefit Exchange Authority
Michael Maxwell, Pepco
Thomas Penny, Donohoe Hospitality Services

Youth Committee: Focused on youth policy, programming and performance

Stacy Smith, Hyatt Place (Chair)
Robin Anderson, Giant Foods
Stephen Courtien, Community Hub for Construction Employment
Angela Franco, DC Health Benefit Exchange Authority
Ben Murphy, Community Foundation for the National Capital Region

Economic & Workforce Alignment Committee: Focused on WIOA performance, state/local policy, Labor Market Information, Demand Occupation List evaluation, and coordination of the Eligible Training Provider List

Queenie Plater, JHM Community Division, Howard County General Hospital, Sibley Memorial, Suburban Hospital (Chair)
LaTara Harris, AT&T (Co-Chair)
Tony Cancelosi, Columbia Lighthouse for the Blind
Brian Kenner, Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development
Kathleen McKirchy, AFL-CIO
Antoinette Mitchell, Office of the State Superintendent of Education
Nathan Smith, Allied Universal

Employment Services Committee: Focused on the administration of District specific programming and service delivery (including American Job Centers, Career Pathways Taskforce, Workforce Intermediary, One Stop Operations) and employment related outcomes.

Darryl Wiggins, DigiDoc, Inc. (Chair)
Solomon Keene, Hotel Association of Washington (Co-Chair)
Elizabeth DeBarros, DC Building Industry Association
Korey Gray, DC Water and Sewer Authority
Unique Morris-Hughes, Department of Employment Services
Andy Reese, Department on Disability Services
Tony Summers, University of the District of Columbia-Community College
Laura Zeilinger, Department of Human Services

Implementation Committee: Separate non-voting advisory committee that provides updates directly to the executive committee; monitors the activities of all external committees and WIOA funded programs that impact the workforce system.

Joe Andronaco, Access Green (Chair)
Raj Aggarwal, Think Local First
Molly Bauch, Accenture
Judy Berman, DC Appleseed
David Hall, Revolution Ventures
Cedric Hendricks, Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency
Charles Jones, Department of Employment Services
Shanaz Porter, Office of Personnel Management
Charles Thornton, Office of Human Rights
Adrianne Todman, DC Housing Authority
 

Note: Members of the Executive Committee and Councilmembers are able to participate in any of the Youth, Employment Services, Economic and Workforce Alignment, and Implementation committee meetings at their discretion.